LeeAnn Cahoon Takes Medalist Honors at Women's State Amateur

LeeAnn Cahoon of Prattville

JASPER, AL – Stroke play qualifying results of the 84th Alabama Women’s State Amateur Championship of the Alabama Golf Association hosted by Musgrove Country Club in Jasper, AL on Wednesday, June 22, 2016 (Championship Division=6004 yards, par 35-36—71, 74.2/139; Tournament Division=4987 yards, par 35-36—71, 68.5/117).

LeeAnn Cahoon of Prattville fired an even par 71 to earn medalist honors and the number one seed for match play in the Championship Division. Defending champion Heather Nail of Hartselle sneaked into the championship bracket with a score of 80 and will be the 15th seed.

The Championship Division was divided into two 16 player brackets for the match play portion of the event. The cut line fell at 80 (+9). The overall champion will hail from the championship bracket. Round of 16 and quarterfinal matches are slated for Thursday with the semifinals and finals on Friday.

Tournament Division was divided into two four player brackets based off stroke play qualifying scores. The cut line fell at 92 (+21). Candy Mitchell of Springville claimed medalist honors with an 83.

First round match play losers in both divisions fall into consolation brackets.

Alabama State Women’s Amateur Championship is open to any female amateur golfer who is a legal resident of Alabama, is a member in good standing of a club which is a member of the Alabama Golf Association (AGA) and has an active GHIN® USGA Handicap Index® at an AGA member club that does not exceed 36.0.

For more information on the Alabama Women’s State Amateur Championship including hole-by-hole scoring and match play brackets please visit: http://www.alabamagolf.org or https://www.ghintpp.com/bamagolf/TPPOnlineScoring/Default.aspx?id=269.

Stroke Play Qualifying Scores

Championship Division

 

1

LeeAnn Cahoon, Prattville, Ala.

35-36--71 (Even)

T2

Elaine Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala.

34-40--74 (+3)

T2

Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala.

36-38--74 (+3)

4

Virginia Green, Point Clear, Ala.

38-37--75 (+4)

T5

Beth Ann Compton, Hartselle, Ala.

37-39--76 (+5)

T5

Morgan Natale, Birmingham, Ala.

34-42--76 (+5)

7

Hallie Rice, Montgomery, Ala.

36-41--77 (+6)

T8

Ashton Maddaloni, Eclectic, Ala.

40-38--78 (+7)

T8

Jesse Lawley, Rainbow City, Ala.

40-38--78 (+7)

T10

Grayson Gladden, Helena, Ala.

41-38--79 (+8)

T10

Karlee Allen, Berry, Ala.

39-40--79 (+8)

T10

Mychael O'Berry, Hoover, Ala.

38-41--79 (+8)

T10

Sophie Burks, Montgomery, Ala.

39-40--79 (+8)

T14

Heather Nail, Hartselle, Ala.

41-39--80 (+9)

T14

Molly Norris, Winfield, Ala.

39-41--80 (+9)

T14

Theresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala.

39-41--80 (+9)

Championship - 1st Flight

 

T17

Elle Patterson, Fort Payne, Ala.

39-42--81 (+10)

T17

Holly Robinson, Birmingham, Ala.

40-41--81 (+10)

T19

Ashley Crane, Pike Road, Ala.

40-42--82 (+11)

T19

Heather Gillenwaters, Madison, Ala.

41-41--82 (+11)

21

Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

40-43--83 (+12)

22

Jordan Gregoria, Alexandria, Ala.

41-44--85 (+14)

23

Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala.

42-44--86 (+15)

T24

Layne Dyar, Anniston, Ala.

42-45--87 (+16)

T24

Stephenie Fowler, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

46-41--87 (+16)

26

Alexis Berger, Alabaster, Ala.

43-45--88 (+17)

27

Morgan Mayfield, Alexandria, Ala.

42-47--89 (+18)

T28

Brooklyn Terry, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

43-47--90 (+19)

T28

Katelyn Gilmore, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

46-44--90 (+19)

30

Raegan Thompson, Anniston, Ala.

43-48--91 (+20)

31

Katelyn Wood, Gulf Shores, Ala.

47-51--98 (+27)

     

Tournament - 1 Division

 

1

Candy Mitchell, Springville, Ala.

41-42--83 (+12)

2

Lynn Glover, Birmingham, Ala.

42-42--84 (+13)

3

Laura Ulz, Houston, Ala.

42-46--88 (+17)

4

Sharon Kellum, Leeds, Ala.

44-47--91 (+20)

Tournament - 2 Division

 

5

Diane Sartain, Jasper, Ala.

44-48--92 (+21)

6

Keri Rutledge, Birmingham, Ala.

46-49--95 (+24)

7

Sue Arroyo, Athens, Ala.

53-48--101 (+30)

8

Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala.

48-55--103 (+32)

 

Match Play Starting Times

Championship -- (Round of 16)

Matches Starting on Tee: 1

Time                 Seed    Player A                                                                                     Seed    Player B

8:00 am                1        LeeAnn Cahoon, Prattville, Ala.  (71)                     vs.        16       Molly Norris, Winfield, Ala.  (80)

8:09 am                8        Ashton Maddaloni, Eclectic, Ala.  (78)                   vs.         9        Jesse Lawley, Rainbow City, Ala.  (78)

8:18 am                4        Virginia Green, Point Clear, Ala.  (75)                    vs.        13       Sophie Burks, Montgomery, Ala.  (79)

8:27 am                5        Morgan Natale, Birmingham, Ala.  (76)                 vs.        12       Mychael O'Berry, Hoover, Ala.  (79)

8:36 am                2        Elaine Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala.  (74)                    vs.        15       Heather Nail, Hartselle, Ala.  (80)

8:45 am                7        Hallie Rice, Montgomery, Ala.  (77)                        vs.        10       Karlee Allen, Berry, Ala.  (79)

8:54 am                3        Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala.  (74)                   vs.        14       Theresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala.  (80)

9:03 am                6        Beth Ann Compton, Hartselle, Ala.  (76)               vs.        11       Grayson Gladden, Helena, Ala.  (79)

 

Tournament-1 -- (Semifinal)

Matches Starting on Tee: 1

Time                 Seed    Player A                                                                                     Seed    Player B

9:12 am                1        Candy Mitchell, Springville, Ala.  (83)                    vs.         4        Sharon Kellum, Leeds, Ala.  (91)

9:21 am                2        Lynn Glover, Birmingham, Ala.  (84)                      vs.         3        Laura Ulz, Houston, Ala.  (88)

 

Championship Flight 1 -- (Round of 16)

Matches Starting on Tee: 10

Time                 Seed    Player A                                                                                     Seed    Player B

8:00 am                1        Holly Robinson, Birmingham, Ala.  (81)                vs.        16       (Bye)

8:09 am                8        Layne Dyar, Anniston, Ala.  (87)                             vs.         9        Stephenie Fowler, Tuscaloosa, Ala.  (87)

8:18 am                4        Heather Gillenwaters, Madison, Ala.  (82)            vs.        13       Brooklyn Terry, Muscle Shoals, Ala.  (90)

8:27 am                5        Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala.  (83)                  vs.        12       Katelyn Gilmore, Muscle Shoals, Ala.  (90)

8:36 am                2        Elle Patterson, Fort Payne, Ala.  (81)                     vs.        15       Katelyn Wood, Gulf Shores, Ala.  (98)

8:45 am                7        Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala.  (86)                           vs.        10       Alexis Berger, Alabaster, Ala.  (88)

8:54 am                3        Ashley Crane, Pike Road, Ala.  (82)                       vs.        14       Raegan Thompson, Anniston, Ala.  (91)

9:03 am                6        Jordan Gregoria, Alexandria, Ala.  (85)                 vs.        11       Morgan Mayfield, Alexandria, Ala.  (89)

 

Tournament- 2 -- (Semifinal)

Matches Starting on Tee: 10

Time                 Seed    Player A                                                                                     Seed    Player B

9:12 am                1        Diane Sartain, Jasper, Ala.  (92)                             vs.         4        Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala.  (103)

9:21 am                2        Keri Rutledge, Birmingham, Ala.  (95)                   vs.         3        Sue Arroyo, Athens, Ala.  (101)

Sponsors and Partners

Alabama Golf Association
3041 Lorna Road | Hoover, Alabama 35216
Phone: (205) 979-1234
Fax: (205) 803-6518
© Copyright 2022. Alabama Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.
Website & Hosting by BlueTone Media