Alabama
Golf Association

Serving & Promoting Amateur Golf in Alabama Since 1915

(205) 979-1234

Four Teams Share Medalist Honors at Alabama State Four-Ball

Matthew Gourgeot-Woodie Eubanks Amongst Four Teams at 133

MONTGOMERY, AL – Second round stroke play qualifying results of the 34th Alabama State Four-Ball Championship hosted by Wynlakes Golf & Country Club in Montgomery, AL on Friday, April 28, 2016 (6758 yards, par 36-36—72, 73.1/126).

Four teams stand at 11-under par 133 after 36 holes at Wynlakes. Trip Smalley & Matt Ritchie of Mobile, Steve Hudson of Birmingham & Robert Nelson of Fairhope, Will Swift of Hoover & Clay Guerin of Birmingham and Matthew Gourgeot of Decatur & Woodie Eubanks of Trussville share the medalist honors. A blind draw was held to determine match play seeds with Hudson-Nelson gaining the number one position followed by Swift-Guerin (2), Gourgeot-Eubanks (3) and Smalley-Ritchie (4).

The average score in round two was 1.1 shots lower than round one at 69.2.

After 36-holes of four-ball stroke play the field was cut to the low 16 teams for match play. The cut line fell at seven-under 137. Wynlakes members Stan Sherlin & Walker Grant of Montgomery birdied their last five holes to move the cut line to 137 eliminating the need for a playoff.

Match Play Bracket: https://www.ghintpp.com/bamagolf/TPPOnlineScoring/MatchTree.aspx?id=266

Hole-by-Hole Scoring: https://www.ghintpp.com/bamagolf/TPPOnlineScoring/ResultsStroke.aspx?archive=stroke&id=266

This championship is conducted by the Alabama Golf Association.

Round 2 Scores

Place

Team

Score

T1

Will Swift, Hoover, Ala. -  Clay Guerin, Birmingham, Ala.

69-64--133 (-11)

T1

Trip Smalley, Mobile, Ala. -  Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala.

63-70--133 (-11)

T1

Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. -  Robert Nelson, Fairhope, Ala.

65-68--133 (-11)

T1

Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. -  Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, Ala.

68-65--133 (-11)

T5

Alex Green, Point Clear, Ala. -  Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala.

67-67--134 (-10)

T5

Blake Mozley, Albertville, Ala. -  Robson Copenhaver, Scottsboro, Ala.

66-68--134 (-10)

T7

Bo Farlow, Birmingham, Ala. -  Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala.

68-67--135 (-9)

T7

Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. -  William Chambers, Andalusia, Ala.

69-66--135 (-9)

T7

Richard Douglas, Trussville, Ala. -  Forrest Crabtree, Mobile, Ala.

70-65--135 (-9)

T7

Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. -  Hunter Bronson, Montgomery, Ala.

69-66--135 (-9)

T11

Daniel Creel, Florence, Ala. -  Bill Brewster, Florence, Ala.

73-63--136 (-8)

T11

Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala. -  Shaw Pritchett, Montgomery, Ala.

68-68--136 (-8)

T11

Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. -  Taylor Hereford, Hoover, Ala.

71-65--136 (-8)

T14

Lance Evans, Oxford, Ala. -  Cypress Hathorn, Pell City, Ala.

67-70--137 (-7)

T14

Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. -  Andy McRae, Hoover, Ala.

72-65--137 (-7)

T14

Stan Sherlin, Montgomery, Ala. -  Walker Grant, Montgomery, Ala.

68-69--137 (-7)

 

Failed to Qualify for Match Play

 

T17

Scott Weaver, Madison, Ala. -  Ryan Campbell, Meridianville, Ala.

69-69--138 (-6)

T17

Hamp Andrews, Mobile, Ala. -  Joe Robertson, Prattville, Ala.

69-69--138 (-6)

T19

Matthew Myers, Auburn, Ala. -  Tanner Guthrie, Auburn, Ala.

69-70--139 (-5)

T19

Robbie Cotten, Brewton, Ala. -  Tripp Owens, Brewton, Ala.

70-69--139 (-5)

T19

Joey Holley, Troy, Ala. -  Chase Rogers, Troy, Ala.

69-70--139 (-5)

T22

Ty Thompson, Point Clear, Ala. -  Jordy Hayden, Fairhope, Ala.

71-69--140 (-4)

T22

Clint Compton, Albertville, Ala. -  Mike Lewis, Guntersville, Ala.

66-74--140 (-4)

T22

Kevin Terrell, Brewton, Ala. -  McGowin Miller, Alexander City, Ala.

70-70--140 (-4)

25

Tony Parrish, Prattville, Ala. -  Clark Alexander, Prattville, Ala.

70-71--141 (-3)

T26

Jonathan Spann, Florence, Ala. -  Alan Allgood, Fairhope, Ala.

73-69--142 (-2)

T26

Tobin Ayers, Auburn, Ala. -  Mitch Pugh, Auburn, Ala.

73-69--142 (-2)

T26

Kyle Demeester, Madison, Ala. -  Cody Causey, Elmore, Ala.

73-69--142 (-2)

T26

Kevin Carden, Hoover, Ala. -  John Randall, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

69-73--142 (-2)

T30

Michael Smith, Auburn, Ala. -  Jeff Chastain, Aubrurn, Ala.

73-70--143 (-1)

T30

Phillip Provost, Birmingham , Ala. -  Brandon Scarborough, Auburn, Ala.

73-70--143 (-1)

T30

Paul McGee, Birmingham, Ala. -  Steve Bailey, Jacksonville, Ala.

72-71--143 (-1)

T30

Trevor McKee, Hoover, Alabama -  Patrick McGowan, Birmingham, Ala.

75-68--143 (-1)

34

Jeremy Burns, Birmingham, Ala. -  Nick Wintermantel, Vestavia, Ala.

70-76--146 (+2)

T35

Joe Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. -  Garrison Guthrie, Auburn, Ala.

73-74--147 (+3)

T35

Will Pearce, Selma, Ala. -  William Free, Marion Junction, Ala.

75-72--147 (+3)

37

Elliott Jones, Tuscaloosa, Ala. -  Dustin Brown, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

72-77--149 (+5)

38

Bill Best, Tuscaloosa, Alabama -  Will Humber, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

77-73--150 (+6)

39

Gary Stephenson, Joppa, Ala. -  Brandon Elder, Union Grove, Ala.

78-73--151 (+7)

 

Round of 16 Matches
Matches Starting on Tee: 1
Time     Seed   Team A                   Seed         Team B
7:30 am 1 Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson (133) vs. 16 Vic Kyatt III / Andy McRae (137)
7:42 am 8 Richard Douglas / Forrest Crabtree (135) vs. 9 Matt Johnson / Hunter Bronson (135)
7:54 am 4 Trip Smalley / Matt Ritchie (133) vs. 13 Emile Vaughan / Shaw Pritchett
8:06 am 5 Alex Green / Steven Setterstrom Jr. (134) vs. 12 Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford (136)
Matches Starting on Tee: 10
7:30 am 2 Will Swift / Clay Guerin (133) vs. 15 Lance Evans / Cypress Hathorn (137)
7:42 am 7 Jordan Maynor / William Chambers (135) vs. 10 Bo Farlow / Steven Groover (135)
7:54 am 3 Matthew Gourgeot / Woodie Eubanks (133) vs. 14 Stan Sherlin / Walker Grant (137)
8:06 am 6 Blake Mozley / Robson Copenhaver (134)  vs. 11 Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster (136)