Alabama
Golf Association

Serving & Promoting Amateur Golf in Alabama Since 1915

(205) 979-1234

Four Teams Still Alive at Alabama State Four-Ball

Robert Nelson-Steve Hudson

MONTGOMERY, AL – Quarterfinal and round of 16 results of the 34th Alabama State Four-Ball Championship hosted by Wynlakes Golf & Country Club in Montgomery, AL on Saturday, April 30, 2016 (6758 yards, par 36-36—72, 73.1/126).

Co-medalists Steve Hudson of Birmingham & Robert Nelson of Fairhope is the highest remaining seed after surviving their two matches on Saturday. The number one seed needed 19 holes to defeat Vic Kyatt III of Birmingham & Andy McRae of Hoover in the round of 16 then taking a 3 and 1 decision over Matt Johnson of Dothan & Hunter Bronson of Montgomery.

Hudson & Nelson will face Taylor Jones of Birmingham & Taylor Hereford of Hoover in the first semifinal match. Bo Farlow & Steven Groover of Birmingham matches up with Daniel Creel & Bill Brewster of Florence in the other semifinal.

Semifinal matches begin at 7:30am at Wynlakes with the championship match slated for approximately 12:00pm.

Match Play Bracket: https://www.ghintpp.com/bamagolf/TPPOnlineScoring/MatchTree.aspx?id=266

This championship is conducted by the Alabama Golf Association.

 

Round of 16 Results

(1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson                      def.   ( 16)     Vic Kyatt III / Andy McRae                      19 holes

(8) Matt Johnson / Hunter Bronson                     def.   ( 9)     Richard Douglas / Forrest Crabtree         1 up

(4 ) Emile Vaughan / Shaw Pritchett                    def.   ( 13)     Trip Smalley / Matt Ritchie                      2 and 1

(5) Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford                      def.   ( 12)     Alex Green / Steven Setterstrom Jr.        3 and 2

(2 ) Will Swift / Clay Guerin                                 def.   ( 15)     Lance Evans / Cypress Hathorn              1 up

(7) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover                          def.   ( 10)     Jordan Maynor / William Chambers         2 and 1

(3) Matthew Gourgeot / Woodie Eubanks           def.   ( 14)     Stan Sherlin / Walker Grant                     6 and 5

(6) Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster                            def.   ( 11)     Blake Mozley / Robson Copenhaver        2 and 1

 

Quarterfinal Results

(1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson                      def.   ( 9)     Matt Johnson / Hunter Bronson               3 and 1

(12) Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford                    def.   ( 13)     Emile Vaughan / Shaw Pritchett              3 and 1

(10) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover                        def.   ( 2)     Will Swift / Clay Guerin                           3 and 2

(11) Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster                          def.   ( 3)     Matthew Gourgeot / Woodie Eubanks     1 up

 

Semifinal Starting Times

7:30 am (1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson (133) vs. (12) Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford (136)

7:45 am (10) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover (135) vs. (11) Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster (136)