Alabama
Golf Association

Serving & Promoting Amateur Golf in Alabama Since 1915

(205) 979-1234

Whitt Takes Stroke Play Medalist Honors at the State Match Play Championship

Medalist Stewart Whitt of Athens

ATHENS, Ala. – Round two results of the 19th Alabama State Match Play Championship of the Alabama Golf Association hosted by Canebrake Club in Athens, Ala. on Friday, August 9, 2019 (7056 yards, par 36-36—72, 73.7/140).

The qualifying portion of the 19th Alabama State Match Play Championship concluded today with the field of 44 players being cut down to 16. Three players played off for two spots into match play with Jason Tate of Owens Cross Roads and Charles Wood of Spanish Fort making it through. The cut line fell at one-under par, 143.

Round one leader Stewart Whitt of Athens fired a second round four-under par 68 to qualify for match play as first seed. Whitt’s round included five birdies and only one bogey. His two-day total of ten-under par, 134, earned him medalist honors over last year’s runner-up Harlan Winn of Birmingham who was three shots behind in second place.

The match play round of 16 will tee off tomorrow at 7:30a.m. at Canebrake Club.

Round Two Notes

•          17 players finished the qualifying rounds under par with a round two field average score of 73.7

•          67 (-5) was the low round of the day carded by both Mac Murphy and Robson Copenhaver

•          128 birdies and 8 eagles posted in the second qualifying round

•          Easiest hole: No. 18, 537 yard par 5, 4.43 scoring average

•          Hardest Hole: No. 8, 198 yard par 3, 3.57 scoring average

 

RELATED: Stroke Play Results and Match Play Bracket

Visit www.alabamagolf.org for live scoring from the second day.

This championship is conducted by the Alabama Golf Association.

Round Two Results

Place

Player

City

To Par

R1

R2

Score

1

Stewart Whitt

Athens

-10

66

68

134

2

Harlan Winn

Birmingham

-7

68

69

137

3

Robert Davidson

Trussville

-6

69

69

138

T4

Ethan Hagood

Hoover

-5

71

68

139

T4

Mac Murphy

Decatur

-5

72

67

139

T4

Matt Gourgeot

Decatur

-5

71

68

139

T7

Dakota Terry

Trinity

-4

68

72

140

T7

Jackson King

Hoover

-4

71

69

140

T7

Reynolds Lambert

Birmingham

-4

70

70

140

T7

Robson Copenhaver

Scottsboro

-4

73

67

140

T7

Scott Weaver

Madison

-4

67

73

140

T7

Woodie Eubanks

Oneonta

-4

72

68

140

T13

James Medley

Hoover

-2

73

69

142

T13

Victor Kyatt

Bessemer

-2

72

70

142

T15

Charles Wood

Spanish Fort

-1

71

72

143

T15

Jason Tate

Owens Cross Roads

-1

70

73

143

 

Failed to Qualify

         

CUT

Jackson Singletary

Alabaster

-1

72

71

143

CUT

Brendan Keller

Huntsville

E

70

74

144

CUT

Carter  Goodwin

Hoover

E

74

70

144

CUT

Connor Newton

Auburn

E

75

69

144

CUT

Jordan Plunkett

Sterrett

E

75

69

144

CUT

Ross Napier

Hartselle

E

70

74

144

CUT

Thomas Regan

Muscle Shoals

1

72

73

145

CUT

Brant Bishop

Muscle Shoals

2

72

74

146

CUT

David Baker

Harvest

2

74

72

146

CUT

Jim McClary

Athens

5

76

73

149

CUT

Johnny Komara

Huntsville

5

72

77

149

CUT

Nicholas Welden

Vestavia

5

73

76

149

CUT

Connor Reid

Opelika

6

72

78

150

CUT

Adam Mullins

Elkmont

7

72

79

151

CUT

Corey Ray

Boaz

7

76

75

151

CUT

Jones Brown

Birmingham

7

73

78

151

CUT

Nick Sparks

Decatur

7

77

74

151

CUT

Drew Peak

Auburn

8

76

76

152

CUT

Joshua Winn

Harvest

8

77

75

152

CUT

Brinson Holder

Point Clear

9

76

77

153

CUT

J. Michael Riley

Mobile

10

80

74

154

CUT

Randy Jones

Athens

10

78

76

154

CUT

Brett Baker

Hoover

17

82

79

161

CUT

Chris Wood

Athens

17

82

79

161

CUT

Harrison Sims

Homewood

19

81

82

163

CUT

Allen Yeilding

Birmingham

21

83

82

165

CUT

Andrew Cook

Madison

22

81

85

166

CUT

Logan Clark

Madison

32

88

88

176